Forschungsvereinigung Räumliche Elektronische Baugruppen 3-D MID e.V.
+49 911 5302-9100
+49 911 5302-9102
Computer Man Member area

Program

The virtual international MID Congress 2021 will take place from 8th to 11th February 2021, daily from 2:30 PM until 6 PM.

 

Below you will find the program for each day of the MID Congress.

10:00 AM

Industrial Exhibition

1:00 PM

Break

2:00 PM

Opening & MID Award, Prof. J. Franke, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg – FAPS / Chairman of 3-D MID

Session 1: Industrial Applications I (Dr. C. Goth)

2:30 PM

3D-MID Antenna Challenges and Learnings, U. Palin, Sunway, SWE

2:55 PM

Proprietary 3D-MIDs – How a component carrier replaces flexible PCBs, T. Hess, HARTING, CH

3:20 PM

Silicon wafer replacement using LDS technology – Lithography free manufacturing of microsystems,
S. Bur / S. Bengsch, Ensinger / LUH – IMPT, GER

3:45 PM

Break

Session 2: Laser Based Processes (Prof. M. Reichenberger)

3:50 PM

Injection compression molding for manufacturing of LDS-MID based millimeter wave,
M. Wolf, Hahn-Schickard, GER

4:15 PM

Printing of laser-generated conductive copper tracks on 3D components, E. Olsen, LUH – ITA, GER

4:40 PM

Generation of printed electronics on thermal sensitive substrates by laser assisted sintering of nanoparticle inks, E. Mayer, BLZ, GER

5:05 PM

Break

Session 3: Alternative Manufacturing Processes (Dr. C. Plueg)

5:10 PM

Aerosol jet printed silver nanowires electrode and PEDOT:PSS layers of organic light-emitting diode devices, M. Khairulamzari Hamjah, FAU – FAPS, GER

5:35 PM

Repair techniques for MID-functionalized aircraft cabin linings, J. Sabban, Fraunhofer IAP, GER

10:00 AM

Industrial Exhibition

1:00 PM

Break

2:00 PM

Rapid-Networking

Session 4: Industrial Applications II (Dr. J. Heyer)

2:30 PM

Next generation LDS materials – Market trends induce new requirements,
F. Van Vehmendahl, MEP Europe, NL

2:55 PM

Application Specific Electronics Packaging (ASEP): Multi-layer, Electroplated, High-Power MIDs,
A. Han, Molex, USA

3:20 PM

Break

Session 5: Simulation, Design and Reliability (Dr. A. Reinhardt)

3:25 PM

Simulation Assisted Characterization of Attenuation at Microstrip Transmission Lines fabricated by Laser Direct Structuring, L. Wang, FAU – FAPS, GER

3:50 PM

Approach for a modular design methodology for an efficient development of 3D MID components,
T. Mager, Fraunhofer IEM, GER

4:15 PM

Numerical and experimental analysis of injection molding processes with assembled film electronics,
A. Wimmer, University of Applied Science Hof, GER

4:40 PM

Evaluation of Mechanical Stress on Electronic Components During Thermoforming and Injection Moulding for Conformable Electronics, J. Schirmer, TH Nuremberg, GER

5:05 PM

Break

Session 6: Additive Manufacturing Processes (Dr. K. Kuhmann)

5:10 PM

Evaluation of different additive manufacturing technologies for MIDs in the context of smart sensor systems for retrofit applications, F. Hemmelgarn, Fraunhofer IEM, GER

5:35 PM

Development of an additive manufactured 3D-circuit carrier made of ceramic for contacting and integration of power electronics by using low-resistance active solder, M. Rosen, KIT, GER

6:00 PM

Novel manufacturing process for the additive production of 3D MID components using stereolithographic printing, T. Mager, Fraunhofer IEM, GER

10:00 AM

Industrial Exhibition

1:00 PM

Break

2:00 PM

Rapid-Networking

Session 7: Industrial Application III (J. Obermaier)

2:30 PM

Potential of Additive Manufacturing (AM) in electronic production, M. Schleicher, SEMIKRON, GER

2:55 PM

Printed Electronics Design Challenges, A. Becerra Esteban, Altium Europe, GER

3:20 PM

Break

Session 8: 3D Optoelectronics I (Prof. A. Zimmermann)

3:25 PM

Conditioning of Flexible Substrates for the Application of Polymer Optical Waveguides,
G.-A. Hoffmann, LUH – ITA, GER

3:50 PM

Surface Functionalization of Flexographic Printing Forms for Wetting Behavior Adjustment,
A. Wienke, LZH, GER

4:15 PM

Fabrication of Polymer Optical Waveguides via Aerosol Jet Printing, M. Khairulamzari Hamjah, FAU – FAPS, GER

4:40 PM

Break

Session 9: 3D Optoelectronics II (Dr. A. Pojitinger)

4:45 PM

Asymmetric Optical Bus Coupling Using 3D-Opto-MID, Dr. L. Lorenz, TU Dresden – IAV, GER

5:10 PM

Computer Aided Design and Modeling of 3D-Opto-MID, J. Zeitler, Neotech, GER

5:35 PM

Simulation Analysis of 3D Printed Polymer Optical Waveguides, C. Backhaus, FAU – ODEM, GER

10:00 AM

Industrial Exhibition

1:00 PM

Break

2:00 PM

Rapid-Networking

Session 10: Industrial Application IV (H. Rohde)

2:30 PM

Development of EMC for LDS MID that enables high-density 3D semiconductor packages and high-speed signal transmission modules, M. Endo, Sumitomo, JP

2:55 PM

Active Mold Packaging – A D-Band mmWave-Frequency Dielectric Characterization, F. Roick, LPKF, GER

3:20 PM

Electronics go 3D, W. Mildner, MSWtech, GER

3:45 PM

Break

Session 11: Packaging and Integration (Dr. R. Krueger)

3:50 PM

3D Conductive Tracks on Thermoset Packages for Advanced System Integration, S. Petillon, Hahn-Schickard, GER

4:15 PM

Assembly and encapsulation of LED modules on a mechanical flexible textile wound dressing for blue light therapy, F. Janek, Hahn-Schickard, GER

4:40 PM

Break

Session 12: Printed Electronics (W. Mildner)

4:45 PM

Sintering of printed conductive structures by using microwave irradiation for the application of energy, Dr. L. Hartmann, Fraunhofer IAP, GER

5:10 PM

New approach to the characterization of printed electronics and the homogeneity of sintering using RF, S. Neermann, FAU – FAPS, GER

5:35 PM

Sintering of digitally printed silver nanoparticle inks on flexible and rigid substrates by NIR- and UV-radiation, J. Roudenko, TH Nuremberg, GER

6:00 PM

Closing Words & Best Paper Award, Prof. J. Franke, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg – FAPS / Chairman of 3-D MID, GER

2020 © Research Association Mechatronic Integrated Devices 3-D MID e.V.

|

Imprint

|

Data privacy